The requirements for a Schengen visa are:

Anyone that would normally need a visa to enter Europe can apply for one

The purpose of the visit must be for leisure, tourism or business

A maximum stay of 90 days can be granted, in any 6 month period

Schengen visa holders can not permanently live or work in Europe

To get your visa in time for your holiday it is advised to apply for your Schengen visa at least 6 weeks prior to travel, some nationalities require even more notice than this. Visa processing times vary throughout the year so it’s important to plan ahead.

Applying for the EU visa is quite an easy process, and which embassy you apply at is dependent upon which country you will be visiting. For example, if you are only travelling to France then you should apply at the French embassy in your home country. If, however, you’re travelling to more than one country, you’ll need to apply at the embassy of the country where you’re spending the most number of nights. If you’re staying for an equal number of nights at various different destinations in the Schengen Zone then you should apply for your Schengen visa at the embassy of the¬†first country you’ll visit.

The documents (not exhaustive) that you will require are: a completed and signed visa application form, two passport photographs, your passport and a photocopy of your passport, proof of money, and the visa application fee. Depending on the country you’re from, you may also need other supporting documents, so be sure to read the application form carefully.

We strongly advize you to download the Schengen Visa Application Guide which will outline what documents are required for your Schengen visa interview. If you fail to bring at least one of the documents your Schengen visa may be refused.